National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships 2024

6 Mar

The National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships (NJIRC) set new highwater marks for its already premier position as the biggest adaptive rowing event in the UK:

  • MULTI-VENUE – The event had its first ever dual location event – Leeds and London – and had remote entry as well.
  • LARGEST ENTRY – Its 191 entries was a third more than last year’s high water mark of 143.
  • HOPPING ENERGY – Always a lively event, this year even including a rapturous sing-along at one point (see video above)

The unofficial Adaptive “Victor Ludorum” prize (for best overall results across the team) goes to The Ruth Gorse Academy with 26 points (5 for 1st, 3 for 2nd and 1 for 3rd). The perennial top performer dethroned the dynasty that is Stormont School (two-peat last year and topping the leaderboard 4 of the past 5 years)

 

SCHOOL/CLUB MEDAL PTS
The Ruth Gorse Academy 26
SMMA The Courtyard 20
Hanson Delta Academy 18
Stormont School 15
Drumbeat School 9
The Farnley Academy 6
Mayesbrook Park School 6
The Bruntcliffe Academy 5
Melbury College, Whatley Campus 1
Highshore School 1
Spa School Bermondsey 1

Congratulations to all the medalists…

Year 7 SEND Boys

  1. Olaf Grudowski, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  2. Chiedu Osu, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  3. Rayan Hussain, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision

Year 7 SEND Girls

  1. Teagan Brown, The Bruntcliffe Academy
  2. Skye Taylor, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  3. Harleen Grey, The Farnley Academy

Year 8 SEND Boys

  1. Harry Gardener, The Farnley Academy

Year 8 SEND Girls

  1. Yasina Mirhadizdeh, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  2. Muskaan Ahmed, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision

Year 9 SEND Boys

  1. Sean Lister, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  2. Ayaan Mahmood, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision

Year 9 SEND Girls

  1. Iman Ghazanfar, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision
  2. Maryam Yousaf, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision

Year 10 SEND Boys

  1. Thomas Barrett (independent)
  2. Mitchell Chipperfield, Mayesbrook Park School
  3. Callum Borg, Melbury College, Whatley Campus

Year 10 SEND Girls

  1. Aya El Shafei, The Ruth Gorse Academy
  2. Romana Akhtar, Hanson Delta Academy Vision Impaired Resource Provision

Year 11 SEND Boys

  1. Jose Marquez, Stormont School
  2. Davey-Lee Dwyer, Mayesbrook Park School
  3. Elliott Trevelan, SMMA The Courtyard

Year 11 SEND Girls

  1. Aisha Ahmed, Stormont School

Year 12 SEND Boys

  1. Charlie Cutmore, SMMA The Courtyard
  2. Ian Pastana, SMMA The Courtyard
  3. Charley Ebondo Kitengie, Highshore School

Year 12 SEND Girls

  1. Leona Addai, Stormont House
  2. Destiny Eniyinda, SMMA The Courtyard
  3. Tanya Taha, Drumbeat School

Year 13 SEND Boys

  1. Tyrese Bellinfantie-Tietie, Drumbeat School
  2. Kedar Kekeke, Drumbeat School
  3. Amari Abejide, Spa School Bermondsey

Year 13 SEND Girls

  1. Angelina Bou-Chedid, SMMA The Courtyard
  2. Kiera Curry, SMMA The Courtyard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *